...just another a worker in
rhythms, frequencies, and intensities.


EREBUS (FOR BLIPPOO BOX) WITH ANDREA WARD / DANCE



60×60 Dance Vox Novus Festival
Friday October 23, 2015 at 12:30pm & 8:00pm
Winter Garden at Brookfield Place
230 Vesey Street
New York City


Part of the Vox Novus Festival, 60×60 Dance pairs 60 dance ensembles with 60 composers for 60 one-minute performances synchronized with an analog clock. The one-hour dance extravaganza presents a slice of what is happening in the contemporary music scene and the world of modern dance. Two performances of 60×60 Dance will be presented at the Winter Garden Atrium at Brookfield place in Downtown Manhattan.






Program


1 ) Shadow Boxer

Composer:

Allen Strange

Choreographer:

Gwen Potter

Dance Company

Gwen Potter and friends

Dancers:

Gwen Potter

2 ) We Are All 60x60!

Composer:

Robert Voisey

Choreographer:

Daniel Gwirtzman

Dance Company

Daniel Gwirtzman Dance Company

Dancers:

Jonathan Alsberry and Derek Crescenti

3 ) Stargazing

Composer:

Elainie Lillios

Choreographer:

Holly Maddock

Dance Company

Praevado Dance Collective

Dancers:

Holly Maddock

4 ) Beneath the Tor

Composer:

Barry Truax

Choreographer:

Monifa Kincaid

Dance Company

MAK Dance Company

Dancers:

Ferrin Coleman, Martha Lavery, Ruth Bruno, and Brianna Anderson

5 ) Remembering Home

Composer:

Laurie Spiegel

Choreographer:

Jamila Holman

Dance Company

J.A.M.

Dancers:

Jamila Holman, Mark Schmidt and Marquita Christian

6 ) Minute Distances

Composer:

Mike McFerron

Choreographer:

Aimee Plauche

Dance Company



Dancers:

Aimee Plauche

7 ) ji7

Composer:

Alvin Curran

Choreographer:

Jonathan Lassiter

Dance Company

Psychosomatic Dance

Dancers:

Èlan Bass

8 ) Resolve Residue

Composer:

Gene Pritsker

Choreographer:

Jenny Efremova

Dance Company

Expressions Dance Company

Dancers:

Jenny Efremova

9 ) Spelunk Funk

Composer:

Dan Cooper

Choreographer:

Linda Pehrson

Dance Company

Linda Pehrson

Dancers:

Linda Pehrson

10 ) Song of Summer

Composer:

Ben Boone

Choreographer:

Joey Dillon

Dance Company

Joey Dillon and Rob

Dancers:

Joey Dillon and Rob Williams

11 ) Meadow Butter

Composer:

tova Kardone

Choreographer:

Jennifer & Jaclyn Enchin

Dance Company

Jazz Squared

Dancers:

Jennifer Enchin and Jaclyn Enchin

12 ) Teleplay

Composer:

John Link

Choreographer:

Jennifer & Jaclyn Enchin

Dance Company

Jazz Squared

Dancers:

Jennifer Enchin and Jaclyn Enchin

13 ) Doctors and Nurses

Composer:

Stephen Betts

Choreographer:

Sameena Mitta

Dance Company

MeenMoves

Dancers:

Eric Sean Fogel, Burke Adams, and Sameena Mitta

14 ) A 12-Step Rag for the Tonally Co-Dependent

Composer:

John Bilotta

Choreographer:

Nicole Bugge

Dance Company

Buggé Ballet

Dancers:

Nicole Bugge

15 ) Reminiscence

Composer:

HyeKyung Lee

Choreographer:

Nicole Bugge and Chris Ferris

Dance Company



Dancers:

Nicole Bugge and Chris Ferris

16 ) Bojano

Composer:

Milca Paranosic

Choreographer:

Chris Ferris

Dance Company

Chris Ferris and Dancers

Dancers:

Erin DeLucia-Benson, Annastasia Mercedes, and Maho Takeshita

17 ) Lizzie in the stars and snowfall

Composer:

Joan LaBarbara

Choreographer:

Mito Pavio

Dance Company



Dancers:

Mito Pavio

18 ) Colony

Composer:

Melissa Grey

Choreographer:

Emily Bufferd

Dance Company

BEings

Dancers:

Emily Bufferd

19 ) Batina, Croatia, underwater. Excerpt from A Sound Map of the Danube

Composer:

Annea Lockwood

Choreographer:

Angel Fan

Dance Company

Princeton

Dancers:

Angel Fan

20 ) Lily

Composer:

Lynn Job

Choreographer:

Daniel Gwirtzman

Dance Company

Daniel Gwirtzman Dance Company

Dancers:

Jonathan Alsberry and Derek Crescenti

21 ) Tiny Yellow Chicks Fifth And Tiny Yellow Chicks Octave

Composer:

Patrick Liddell

Choreographer:

Joya Powell

Dance Company

Movement of the People Dance Company

Dancers:

Safi Harriot, Andre Lumpkin, Rachel Moore, and Joya Powell

22 ) Aubade

Composer:

Rodney Waschka

Choreographer:

Sean Boyt

Dance Company



Dancers:

Leann Gioia and Taylor Anne Gillhouse

23 ) The Starling Clock Wound

Composer:

Charles Norman Mason

Choreographer:

Sarah Esser

Dance Company

e r a Dance Collective

Dancers:

Raquel Chavez, Max Fineman, and Debbie Mausner

24 ) Turkey Branch

Composer:

Monroe Golden

Choreographer:

Sarah Esser and Katie Rose

Dance Company



Dancers:

Sarah Esser and Katie Rose

25 ) Finnegans Wake Meets the Worlds Longest Prime

Composer:

Warren Burt

Choreographer:

Katie Rose

Dance Company

Designated Movement Company

Dancers:

Emily Pacilio and Mary Kate Sickel

26 ) 60x60 Solo

Composer:

Pauline Oliveros

Choreographer:

Charly Wenzel

Dance Company

Charly Wenzel & Dancers

Dancers:

Charly Wenzel

27 ) The Sirens of Plaquemine

Composer:

Eve Beglarian

Choreographer:

Gwen Potter

Dance Company

Gwen Potter and friends

Dancers:

Amy Connerley, Alex Martin, Morgan McMahon, and Gwen Potter

28 ) Erebus

Composer:

Hans Tammen

Choreographer:

Andrea Ward

Dance Company

Andrea Ward

Dancers:

Andrea Ward

29 ) Hexagonal (Facet 2)

Composer:

Josh Goldman

Choreographer:

Karesia Batan

Dance Company

The Physical Plant

Dancers:

Karesia Batan

30 ) rrrrr

Composer:

Juraj Kojs

Choreographer:

Morgelyn Tenbeth-Ward

Dance Company



Dancers:

Morgelyn Tenbeth-Ward

31 ) Lo siento

Composer:

Brad Decker

Choreographer:

Katelyn Halpern

Dance Company



Dancers:

Katelyn Halpern

32 ) Airwaves

Composer:

Serban Nichifor

Choreographer:

Nadia Manuela Fischer

Dance Company



Dancers:

Nadia Manuela Fischer

33 ) Decay Date 14 April 1966

Composer:

Eldad Tsbary

Choreographer:

Kristen Klein

Dance Company

Inclined Dance Project

Dancers:

Amy Campbell & Kristen Klein

34 ) Equal To Or Less Than Visible Light

Composer:

Lin Culbertson

Choreographer:

Jamila Holman

Dance Company

J.A.M.

Dancers:

Amy Romero, Marquita Antoinette Christian, Sherrell Whitmire, and Mark Schmidt

35 ) ON SIMAK POND

Composer:

Robert Dick

Choreographer:

Caitlin Dutton

Dance Company

caitlin+dancers

Dancers:

Jean-Pierre Lemire

36 ) Araxty

Composer:

Margret Schedel

Choreographer:

Hannah Ulmer

Dance Company

Fred and Hannah

Dancers:

Fred Romano and Hannah Ulmer

37 ) Untuned TP 1

Composer:

Jane Wang

Choreographer:

Jen Roit

Dance Company

Armada

Dancers:

Jen Roit

38 ) Prypiat Song

Composer:

Paul Clouvel

Choreographer:

Jaime Shannon

Dance Company

Kilowatt Dance Theater

Dancers:

Jaime Shannon

39 ) Amor Confusion

Composer:

Angela McGary

Choreographer:

Fran and Brain Konash

Dance Company



Dancers:

Fran Sperling and Brain Konash

40 ) Where Am I This Time?

Composer:

Stephen Lias

Choreographer:

Rebecca McCurdy

Dance Company



Dancers:

Rebecca McCurdy

41 ) Radio Play

Composer:

George Brunner

Choreographer:

Ann Dragich

Dance Company



Dancers:

Maria Busquets, Ann Marie Dragich, Moreen Jiang, Sandra Kluge, and Tamii Sakurai

42 ) Anthracite

Composer:

Paula Matthusen

Choreographer:

Wendy Osserman

Dance Company



Dancers:

Emily Vetsch and Lauren Ferguson

43 ) 60x60 edit

Composer:

Iris Garrelfs

Choreographer:

Stacey Lunin

Dance Company



Dancers:

Stacey Lunin

44 ) 60 Spin

Composer:

Maggi Payne

Choreographer:

Diane Abela

Dance Company



Dancers:

Rachel McGannon and Diane Abela

45 ) Glimmerings

Composer:

Judith Shatin

Choreographer:

Linda Pehrson

Dance Company



Dancers:

Linda Pehrson

46 ) Gladly Beyond

Composer:

Larry Gaab

Choreographer:

Emily Bufferd

Dance Company

BEings

Dancers:

Emily Bufferd

47 ) Here, I’ll Play it Again

Composer:

David Morneau

Choreographer:

Wendy Osserman

Dance Company



Dancers:

Emily Vetsch and Lauren Ferguson

48 ) Man Unseen (Theme)

Composer:

Jeff Morris

Choreographer:

Diane Abela

Dance Company



Dancers:

Rachel McGannon and Diane Abela

49 ) crawlerbaby

Composer:

Joe Pehrson

Choreographer:

Melanie Cortier

Dance Company

Eidolon Ballet/ Melanie Cortier

Dancers:

Valerie Cortier, Danielle Cortier, and Maureen Duke

50 ) SARABANDE #2

Composer:

Douglas DaSilva

Choreographer:

Ezzell Floranina

Dance Company



Dancers:

Ezzell Floranina

51 ) En Train

Composer:

Bathory Kitsz

Choreographer:

Bassam Kubba

Dance Company

Bassam + Mendel

Dancers:

Bassam Kubba

52 ) March of the Krumerhorns

Composer:

John Biggs

Choreographer:

Ezzell Floranina

Dance Company



Dancers:

Ezzell Floranina

53 ) Lois

Composer:

David Gunn

Choreographer:

Melissa Brading

Dance Company

dino

Dancers:

Melissa Brading

54 ) Downtown Atlantis

Composer:

Greg Bartholomew

Choreographer:

Randy Kato

Dance Company

Svindelic Cyr Wheel troupe

Dancers:

Randy Kato

55 ) Tobio

Composer:

CDZ

Choreographer:

Katya Bryleva

Dance Company



Dancers:

Katya Bryleva

56 ) Black Lung

Composer:

Christian McLeer

Choreographer:

Robert Voisey

Dance Company



Dancers:

Robert Voisey, Mira Kardonne 12:30 & Beth Griffith 8:00

57 ) die Tiefen des Rheins

Composer:

Alan Shockley

Choreographer:

Ashly LeGrant

Dance Company



Dancers:

Ashly LeGrant

58 ) 4006-1

Composer:

Andy Hasenpflug

Choreographer:

Chizuru Tanaka

Dance Company



Dancers:

Chizuru Tanaka and Andrea Skurr

59 ) Funky Transmission

Composer:

Aaron Johnson

Choreographer:

Melissa Brading

Dance Company



Dancers:

Melissa Brading and Jennifer Quinones

60 ) Big Donut

Composer:

David Hahn

Choreographer:

Fran Sperling and Andrea Skurr

Dance Company

60x60 Dance

Dancers:

Full Cast