60×60 Dance at the Winter Garden

60x60DanceLogo60×60 Dance Vox Novus Festival
Friday October 23, 2015 at 12:30pm & 8:00pm
Winter Garden at Brookfield Place
230 Vesey Street
New York City

Part of the Vox Novus Festival, 60×60 Dance pairs 60 dance ensembles with 60 composers for 60 one-minute performances synchronized with an analog clock. The one-hour dance extravaganza presents a slice of what is happening in the contemporary music scene and the world of modern dance. Two performances of 60×60 Dance will be presented at the Winter Garden Atrium at Brookfield place in Downtown Manhattan.


Erebus (for Blippoo Box) with Andrea Ward / dance


Program

1 ) Shadow Boxer
Composer:
Allen Strange
Choreographer:
Gwen Potter
Dance Company
Gwen Potter and friends
Dancers:
Gwen Potter
2 ) We Are All 60×60!
Composer:
Robert Voisey
Choreographer:
Daniel Gwirtzman
Dance Company
Daniel Gwirtzman Dance Company
Dancers:
Jonathan Alsberry and Derek Crescenti
60x60_Dance_2015_Poster3 ) Stargazing
Composer:
Elainie Lillios
Choreographer:
Holly Maddock
Dance Company
Praevado Dance Collective
Dancers:
Holly Maddock
4 ) Beneath the Tor
Composer:
Barry Truax
Choreographer:
Monifa Kincaid
Dance Company
MAK Dance Company
Dancers:
Ferrin Coleman, Martha Lavery, Ruth Bruno, and Brianna Anderson
5 ) Remembering Home
Composer:
Laurie Spiegel
Choreographer:
Jamila Holman
Dance Company
J.A.M.
Dancers:
Jamila Holman, Mark Schmidt and Marquita Christian
6 ) Minute Distances
Composer:
Mike McFerron
Choreographer:
Aimee Plauche
Dance Company
Dancers:
Aimee Plauche
7 ) ji7
Composer:
Alvin Curran
Choreographer:
Jonathan Lassiter
Dance Company
Psychosomatic Dance
Dancers:
Èlan Bass
8 ) Resolve Residue
Composer:
Gene Pritsker
Choreographer:
Jenny Efremova
Dance Company
Expressions Dance Company
Dancers:
Jenny Efremova
9 ) Spelunk Funk
Composer:
Dan Cooper
Choreographer:
Linda Pehrson
Dance Company
Linda Pehrson
Dancers:
Linda Pehrson
10 ) Song of Summer
Composer:
Ben Boone
Choreographer:
Joey Dillon
Dance Company
Joey Dillon and Rob
Dancers:
Joey Dillon and Rob Williams
11 ) Meadow Butter
Composer:
tova Kardone
Choreographer:
Jennifer & Jaclyn Enchin
Dance Company
Jazz Squared
Dancers:
Jennifer Enchin and Jaclyn Enchin
12 ) Teleplay
Composer:
John Link
Choreographer:
Jennifer & Jaclyn Enchin
Dance Company
Jazz Squared
Dancers:
Jennifer Enchin and Jaclyn Enchin
13 ) Doctors and Nurses
Composer:
Stephen Betts
Choreographer:
Sameena Mitta
Dance Company
MeenMoves
Dancers:
Eric Sean Fogel, Burke Adams, and Sameena Mitta
14 ) A 12-Step Rag for the Tonally Co-Dependent
Composer:
John Bilotta
Choreographer:
Nicole Bugge
Dance Company
Buggé Ballet
Dancers:
Nicole Bugge
15 ) Reminiscence
Composer:
HyeKyung Lee
Choreographer:
Nicole Bugge and Chris Ferris
Dance Company
Dancers:
Nicole Bugge and Chris Ferris
16 ) Bojano
Composer:
Milca Paranosic
Choreographer:
Chris Ferris
Dance Company
Chris Ferris and Dancers
Dancers:
Erin DeLucia-Benson, Annastasia Mercedes, and Maho Takeshita
17 ) Lizzie in the stars and snowfall
Composer:
Joan LaBarbara
Choreographer:
Mito Pavio
Dance Company
Dancers:
Mito Pavio
18 ) Colony
Composer:
Melissa Grey
Choreographer:
Emily Bufferd
Dance Company
BEings
Dancers:
Emily Bufferd
19 ) Batina, Croatia, underwater. Excerpt from A Sound Map of the Danube
Composer:
Annea Lockwood
Choreographer:
Angel Fan
Dance Company
Princeton
Dancers:
Angel Fan
20 ) Lily
Composer:
Lynn Job
Choreographer:
Daniel Gwirtzman
Dance Company
Daniel Gwirtzman Dance Company
Dancers:
Jonathan Alsberry and Derek Crescenti
21 ) Tiny Yellow Chicks Fifth And Tiny Yellow Chicks Octave
Composer:
Patrick Liddell
Choreographer:
Joya Powell
Dance Company
Movement of the People Dance Company
Dancers:
Safi Harriot, Andre Lumpkin, Rachel Moore, and Joya Powell
22 ) Aubade
Composer:
Rodney Waschka
Choreographer:
Sean Boyt
Dance Company
Dancers:
Leann Gioia and Taylor Anne Gillhouse
23 ) The Starling Clock Wound
Composer:
Charles Norman Mason
Choreographer:
Sarah Esser
Dance Company
e r a Dance Collective
Dancers:
Raquel Chavez, Max Fineman, and Debbie Mausner
24 ) Turkey Branch
Composer:
Monroe Golden
Choreographer:
Sarah Esser and Katie Rose
Dance Company
Dancers:
Sarah Esser and Katie Rose
25 ) Finnegans Wake Meets the Worlds Longest Prime
Composer:
Warren Burt
Choreographer:
Katie Rose
Dance Company
Designated Movement Company
Dancers:
Emily Pacilio and Mary Kate Sickel
26 ) 60×60 Solo
Composer:
Pauline Oliveros
Choreographer:
Charly Wenzel
Dance Company
Charly Wenzel & Dancers
Dancers:
Charly Wenzel
27 ) The Sirens of Plaquemine
Composer:
Eve Beglarian
Choreographer:
Gwen Potter
Dance Company
Gwen Potter and friends
Dancers:
Amy Connerley, Alex Martin, Morgan McMahon, and Gwen Potter
28 ) Erebus
Composer:
Hans Tammen
Choreographer:
Andrea Ward
Dance Company
Andrea Ward
Dancers:
Andrea Ward
29 ) Hexagonal (Facet 2)
Composer:
Josh Goldman
Choreographer:
Karesia Batan
Dance Company
The Physical Plant
Dancers:
Karesia Batan
30 ) rrrrr
Composer:
Juraj Kojs
Choreographer:
Morgelyn Tenbeth-Ward
Dance Company
Dancers:
Morgelyn Tenbeth-Ward
31 ) Lo siento
Composer:
Brad Decker
Choreographer:
Katelyn Halpern
Dance Company
Dancers:
Katelyn Halpern
32 ) Airwaves
Composer:
Serban Nichifor
Choreographer:
Nadia Manuela Fischer
Dance Company
Dancers:
Nadia Manuela Fischer
33 ) Decay Date 14 April 1966
Composer:
Eldad Tsbary
Choreographer:
Kristen Klein
Dance Company
Inclined Dance Project
Dancers:
Amy Campbell & Kristen Klein
34 ) Equal To Or Less Than Visible Light
Composer:
Lin Culbertson
Choreographer:
Jamila Holman
Dance Company
J.A.M.
Dancers:
Amy Romero, Marquita Antoinette Christian, Sherrell Whitmire, and Mark Schmidt
35 ) ON SIMAK POND
Composer:
Robert Dick
Choreographer:
Caitlin Dutton
Dance Company
caitlin+dancers
Dancers:
Jean-Pierre Lemire
36 ) Araxty
Composer:
Margret Schedel
Choreographer:
Hannah Ulmer
Dance Company
Fred and Hannah
Dancers:
Fred Romano and Hannah Ulmer
37 ) Untuned TP 1
Composer:
Jane Wang
Choreographer:
Jen Roit
Dance Company
Armada
Dancers:
Jen Roit
38 ) Prypiat Song
Composer:
Paul Clouvel
Choreographer:
Jaime Shannon
Dance Company
Kilowatt Dance Theater
Dancers:
Jaime Shannon
39 ) Amor Confusion
Composer:
Angela McGary
Choreographer:
Fran and Brain Konash
Dance Company
Dancers:
Fran Sperling and Brain Konash
40 ) Where Am I This Time?
Composer:
Stephen Lias
Choreographer:
Rebecca McCurdy
Dance Company
Dancers:
Rebecca McCurdy
41 ) Radio Play
Composer:
George Brunner
Choreographer:
Ann Dragich
Dance Company
Dancers:
Maria Busquets, Ann Marie Dragich, Moreen Jiang, Sandra Kluge, and Tamii Sakurai
42 ) Anthracite
Composer:
Paula Matthusen
Choreographer:
Wendy Osserman
Dance Company
Dancers:
Emily Vetsch and Lauren Ferguson
43 ) 60×60 edit
Composer:
Iris Garrelfs
Choreographer:
Stacey Lunin
Dance Company
Dancers:
Stacey Lunin
44 ) 60 Spin
Composer:
Maggi Payne
Choreographer:
Diane Abela
Dance Company
Dancers:
Rachel McGannon and Diane Abela
45 ) Glimmerings
Composer:
Judith Shatin
Choreographer:
Linda Pehrson
Dance Company
Dancers:
Linda Pehrson
46 ) Gladly Beyond
Composer:
Larry Gaab
Choreographer:
Emily Bufferd
Dance Company
BEings
Dancers:
Emily Bufferd
47 ) Here, I’ll Play it Again
Composer:
David Morneau
Choreographer:
Wendy Osserman
Dance Company
Dancers:
Emily Vetsch and Lauren Ferguson
48 ) Man Unseen (Theme)
Composer:
Jeff Morris
Choreographer:
Diane Abela
Dance Company
Dancers:
Rachel McGannon and Diane Abela
49 ) crawlerbaby
Composer:
Joe Pehrson
Choreographer:
Melanie Cortier
Dance Company
Eidolon Ballet/ Melanie Cortier
Dancers:
Valerie Cortier, Danielle Cortier, and Maureen Duke
50 ) SARABANDE #2
Composer:
Douglas DaSilva
Choreographer:
Ezzell Floranina
Dance Company
Dancers:
Ezzell Floranina
51 ) En Train
Composer:
Bathory Kitsz
Choreographer:
Bassam Kubba
Dance Company
Bassam + Mendel
Dancers:
Bassam Kubba
52 ) March of the Krumerhorns
Composer:
John Biggs
Choreographer:
Ezzell Floranina
Dance Company
Dancers:
Ezzell Floranina
53 ) Lois
Composer:
David Gunn
Choreographer:
Melissa Brading
Dance Company
dino
Dancers:
Melissa Brading
54 ) Downtown Atlantis
Composer:
Greg Bartholomew
Choreographer:
Randy Kato
Dance Company
Svindelic Cyr Wheel troupe
Dancers:
Randy Kato
55 ) Tobio
Composer:
CDZ
Choreographer:
Katya Bryleva
Dance Company
Dancers:
Katya Bryleva
56 ) Black Lung
Composer:
Christian McLeer
Choreographer:
Robert Voisey
Dance Company
Dancers:
Robert Voisey, Mira Kardonne 12:30 & Beth Griffith 8:00
57 ) die Tiefen des Rheins
Composer:
Alan Shockley
Choreographer:
Ashly LeGrant
Dance Company
Dancers:
Ashly LeGrant
58 ) 4006-1
Composer:
Andy Hasenpflug
Choreographer:
Chizuru Tanaka
Dance Company
Dancers:
Chizuru Tanaka and Andrea Skurr
59 ) Funky Transmission
Composer:
Aaron Johnson
Choreographer:
Melissa Brading
Dance Company
Dancers:
Melissa Brading and Jennifer Quinones
60 ) Big Donut
Composer:
David Hahn
Choreographer:
Fran Sperling and Andrea Skurr
Dance Company
60×60 Dance
Dancers:
Full Cast